Agenda

Download the agenda here.

Conference Day 1

Day 1, Wednesday, May 11

Grand Foyer

2:00 pm  Registration and Check-In

3:00 – 5:00 pm PLENARY SESSION, Salons A-E

3:00 pm  Environmental Staff Training

                    KEITH PIONTEK, TRC Solutions (Moderator)

                                                Safe(r) Communications in an Age of Transparency
JESSIE MERRIGAN, Lathrop & Gage
RICE MACT and Boiler MACT – Common Compliance Challenges and Solutions
JAMES VANASSCHE, GHD
What Every EHS Staff Should Know about Monitoring and Modeling
ROBYNN ANDRACSEK, Burns & McDonnell
Common NPDES Mistakes and the Importance of Good Data
MARGARET RICHARDS, Lathrop & Gage
SUSAN MCCART, SCS Engineers
Mechanical Integrity testing related to SPCC and RMP Plans; applicable codes, frequency, and other key items in developing a good MI program
SHAWN ZABLOCKI, Olsson Associates
You Don’t Have to Go with the Flow!
Stream base flow assumptions drive effluent limitations, but too often permittees accept the default value that the agency puts in the permit.  Learn how to calculate acceptable higher base flows and permit limits.
ROB MORRISON, Barr Engineering

Quail Ballroom

5:00 pm  Welcome Reception (Open to all attendees)
Please join us for cocktails and hors d’oeuvres

6:00 pm  End of Day 1

Conference Day 2

Day 2, Thursday, May 12

Grand Foyer

7:00 am  Registration and Continental Breakfast

7:50 am-12:35 pm PLENARY SESSION, Salons A-F

7:50 am  Welcome
DAVID SHORR, Partner, Lathrop & Gage LLP

8:00 am  State and Regional Priorities for 2016-17: A Candid Conversation with State Directors and the US EPA Regional Administrator
MARK HAGUE, Regional Administrator, US EPA Region 7
WILLIAM EHM, Administrator, IDNR
JIM MACY, Director, NDEQ
JOHN MITCHELL, Director, Environment, KDHE
LEANNE TIPPETT MOSBY, Director, DEQ, MDNR
DAVID SHORR, Lathrop & Gage (Moderator)

8:50 am  Approaches to Achieving Water Quality Standards: The Chesapeake Bay Experience
Mr. DiPasquale will provide a brief history and overview of the Chesapeake Bay restoration effort, describe its principal drivers (both regulatory and non-regulatory), identify essential management system components and tools, summarize progress to date and discuss emerging issues and challenges. NICK DiPASQUALE, Director, US EPA Chesapeake Bay Program Office
ROB MORRISON, Barr (Moderator)

9:30 am  Break Grand Foyer

9:50 am  Regional Water Issues:  A Conversation with Local, State and Federal Regulators
Nutrients, WOTUS Me Worry? Water Quality Standards, infrastructure, Climate Change, and other Water Resource and Water Quality Issues
KAREN FLOURNOY, Region 7 US EPA
JOHN MADRAS, Chief WPP, MDNR
TOM STILES, Director, Bureau of Water, KDHE
MARTY LINK, Administrator, Water Qual. Div., NDEQ
ED GALBRAITH, Barr Engineering (Moderator)

10:30 am  Next Generation Compliance:   Next Steps
A review of the ongoing efforts of USEPA to reinvent compliance utilizing new technologies, data collection/analysis, smarter permits, advanced emissions testing and reporting, and greater transparency.
DAVID HINDIN, OECA, US EPA
DEL EHRICH, Faegre Baker Daniels (Moderator)

Please pick up your box lunch in the Grand Foyer

11:20 pm  Working Lunch Salons A-F

11:40 am  Compliance Tools in a Changing World
Corporate Demonstration Project; Legal Considerations when carrying out an Audit; Top Ten Tips for Conducting an Audit; EPA’s new Self-Disclosure e-disclosure Policy
LISA FUNDERBURG, Stinson Leonard Street
SARAH TOEVS SULLIVAN, Stinson Leonard Street
NICK STEINKE, Tellevate (Moderator)

12:35 pm  End of Plenary Session

12:45-2:45 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Two Tracks)

Track One, Salons A-E

12:45 pm  Electric Utility Carbon Future in Region 7
The Federal Clean Power Plan is stayed. The DC Circuit Court of Appeals will likely rule this fall. In the meantime, electricity providers in Region 7 face a host of regulatory drivers that affect future plans, including state renewable portfolio standards, state energy efficiency programs, interstate NOx transport rules for the 2008 and 2015 ozone standards, and SO2 nonattainment designations. This session will address new uncertainties for the CPP, compare state plans, and address non-regulatory drivers.
DAVID SHANKS, Boeing
TIM WILSON, Empire District Electric Company
BLOCK ANDREWS, Burns & McDonnell

OLIVIA LUCAS, Faegre Baker Daniels (Moderator)

1:40 pm  Mini Break Grand Foyer

1:50 pm  Strategic Planning for Environmental

                                 Staffing

                                One survey says 72% of EH&S professionals believe they are understaffed. We’ll discuss environmental staff benchmarks and strategies for addressing this issue, including risks and approaches for where environmental staff report within an organization.
BRIAN WANZENRIED, Gavilon

2:15 pm  Key Trends and Goals in Corporate Sustainability; Drawing a Nexus Between EHS and Sustainability

                                A discussion of new developments in sustainability, particularly how it has evolved to overlap with traditional business practices, including EH&S, marketing, operations, and supplier management.
LISA GRICE, Ramboll Environ

2:45 pm  End of Track One

                                Networking Break Grand Foyer

Track Two, Salon F

12:45 pm  Water and Waste Issues

  1. 1.       Watershed Panel Discussion / Q & A:

Follow-up to Keynote Address
NICK DIPASQUALE, US EPA

KAREN FLOURNOY, US EPA Region 7

PHIL WALSACK, MPUA

  1. TSCA, 2016 CDR, and Possible TSCA Changes/Reforms
    GAVIN THOMPSON, Ramboll Environ
  2. 3.       Next Generation Compliance – Water and Waste Examples
    States and US EPA are already implementing Next Gen practices. Hear about NPDES and RCRA examples of advanced monitoring, transparency, and electronic reporting innovations in permits, rules, and enforcement, from use of text message notifications of CSOs to centralized monitoring of leak detection for USTs.
    DAVID HINDIN, US EPA, OECA

1:40 pm  Mini Break Grand Foyer

1:50 pm  Resume Water and Waste Issues

  1. Spill Plans Made Simple: Avoiding Noncompliance and Common Findings
    JENNIFER HIATT, GHD Services Inc.
  2. New Hazardous Waste Generator Rules
    MATT SHANAHAN, Burns & McDonnell
  3. Form R Tips and Trip Ups
    NIKKI CHAVEZ, iSi Environmental

2:45 pm  End of Track Two

                                Networking Break Grand Foyer

3:00-5:15 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Two Tracks)

Track One, Salons A-E

3:00 pm  State Agency Breakout Session
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Coal combustion residuals, numeric nutrient criteria, Clean Power Plan, Ozone, Sulfur dioxide, Long-term stewardship, MRBCA/RBTL update, Community services, Budget, and Legislation.
LEANNE TIPPETT MOSBY, Director, DEQ, MDNR

JOHN MADRAS, Director, Water Protection Program

KYRA MOORE, Director, Clean Air Program

CHRIS NAGEL, Director, Solid Waste Program
STEVE STURGESS, Director, Haz. Waste Program

3:50 pm  Mini Break Grand Foyer

4:00 pm  Resume State Agency Breakout Session
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Making Hazardous/Non-Hazardous Waste Determinations
This presentation was developed for businesses that generate waste.

SUSAN JOHNSON, Environmental Specialist Senior, Solid Waste Section

Hot Topics in Industrial NPDES permitting

This presentation will include electronic reporting, 316(a) & (b), antidegradation, nutrients, GPs 8 & 9, new databases for GPs, steam electric ELGs, & UAAs.

WENDY HIEB, Environmental Specialist Senior, NPDES Section
GRANT HARSE, Lathrop & Gage (Moderator)

5:15 pm  End of Track One

5:15 pm  Networking Reception (Open to all attendees) Salons G-J/Grand Foyer
Please join us for cocktails and hors d’oeuvres

6:30 pm  End of Day 2

Track Two, Salon F

3:00 pm  State Agency Breakout Session
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
Permit Assistance Visits, ePermitting, Ethanol, Avian Influenza, ammonia (NPDES), AWIN, DEQ inspection/assistance process, and DEQ metrics
JIM MACY, Director, NDEQ

KARA VALENTINE, Deputy Director, Air & Land

MARTY LINK, Administrator, Water Quality Division JOE FRANCIS, Associate Director Field Services and Assistance

SHAWN ZABLOCKI, Olsson Associates            (Moderator)

3:50 pm  Mini Break Grand Foyer

4:00 pm  Resume State Agency Breakout Session
Kansas Department of Health and Environment
New regulations under development for underground storage tanks in Kansas, and Tools for long-term stewardship of contaminated facilities in Kansas
MARCUS MEERIAN, Preventative Unit Chief

MAGGIE WEISER, Long-Term Stewardship and Information Management Unit Chief

JEFF DEXTER, iSi Environmental (Moderator)

5:15 pm  End of Track One

5:15 pm  Networking Reception (Open to all attendees) Salons G-J/Grand Foyer
Please join us for cocktails and hors d’oeuvres

6:30 pm  End of Day 2

Conference Day 3

Friday, May 13

Grand Foyer

7:00 am  Full Buffet Breakfast

7:45 am-9:25 am PLENARY SESSION, Salons A-E

7:45 am  Welcome
KIMBERLY BAUMAN, Mississippi Lime Co.

7:50 am  Regional Air Issues Roundtable
This session will address regional and national priorities for Ozone, SO2, PM2.5, Clean Power Plan, modeling, transport issues, and more.
MIKE JAY, US EPA Region 7
KYRA MOORE, Director APCP, MDNR
RICK BRUNETTI, Director of the Bureau of Air, KDHE
CARRIE WIESE, Unit Supervisor, Air Quality Division, NDEQ
AMANDA GRAOR, Air Quality Program Mgr., MARC
GARY PENDERGRASS, GeoEngineers               (Moderator)

8:35 am  Regional and State Enforcement Priorities
This session will address the interaction between state and federal enforcement, highlight key areas of regional concern, and address both US EPA and state priorities in air, waste and water.
DAVE COZAD, US EPA Regional Counsel, Region 7
TIM DUGGAN, Missouri AGO
ED TORMEY, Iowa DNR
DARIAN DERNOVISH, KDHE
PARTHY EVANS, Stinson Leonard Street (Moderator)

9:25 am  End of Plenary Session
Networking Break Grand Foyer

9:45 am-12:00 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Three Tracks)

Track One, Salons A-D

9:45 am  Municipal, Higher Education, and Federal Facility Breakout
1. Emergency Management Primer
PAUL RICHMOND, Iowa State University
STEPHEN SIMPSON, Iowa State University
2. Hazardous Waste Generator Improvement Rule
TODD HOUTS, University of Missouri
3. Benchmarking Energy and Water Use in Large Buildings in KC
DENNIS MURPHEY, City of Kansas City
4. Clean Watershed Needs Assessment
PHIL WALSACK, MPUA
5. What  Caused Flint
TODD HOUTS, University of Missouri

10:45 am  Mini Break Grand Foyer

10:55 am  Resume Municipal, Higher Education, and Federal Facility Breakout (Q&A)

                                                Expert Panel for Q&A
A. DAVID INYANG, PhD, Iowa State University

PHIL WALSACK, MPUA

TODD HOUTS, University of Missouri

MIKE RUSSELL, University of Kansas

JOHN MADRAS, MDNR

DENNIS MURPHEY, City of Kansas City
BRANDY DULCEAK OLSON, JD, CCEP, Director, Legal and Regulatory Services, Muscatine Power & Water
AURORA SHIELDS, Water Quality Manager, City of Lawrence

MIKE LINDER, Koley Jessen (Moderator)

12:00 pm  End of Conference

Track Two, Salon E

9:45 am  US EPA Region 7’s Risk Management Program and Regulatory Updates
Learn about the RMP rule, US EPA Region 7’s most common inspection observations, and potential changes to modernize the regulation.
PATRICIA REITZ, RMP & EPCRA non-313 Team Lead US EPA Region 7
SCOTT HAYES, Chemical & Oil Release Prevention Branch Chief, US EPA Region 7

Solid Waste Reduction:  Working Toward Zero Waste
Is achieving Zero Landfill status really doable? This session explains how local manufacturing firms and governments have achieved zero or near zero landfill status, the costs, and what the hurdles are.
KURT GERDES, TRC Solutions

CCR RULE Compliance:  Innovative Use of Geophysics to Certify Landfill Stability and Site Groundwater Monitoring Wells in Karst

This presentation addresses innovative geophysical techniques being employed to certify utility waste landfill stability in karst  and to site groundwater monitoring wells in karst.

GARY PENDERGRASS, PE, RG, GeoEngineers, Inc.

10:45 am  Mini Break Grand Foyer

10:55 am  Innovative Management

                                                Environmental Compliance and Information Systems
EMILY MUTH, Omaha Public Power District

                                                PAL Case Study:  Plant-wide Applicability Limit for Campus Air Permits
INGRID GRONSTAL-ANDERSON, Utilities & Energy Management, University of Iowa
MELISSA ELLIS, Tellevate (Moderator)

12:00 pm  End of Conference

QuickTrack Three, Salon F

10:15 am  Potpourri
1. Grain Facility NSPS Updates
MELISSA ELLIS, Tellevate

2. PSD Permits—The Evolving Beast
What does it take to get a PSD permit?  A review of key advancements in the requirements associated with PSD permitting, strategies, common pitfalls; understanding the respective roles of USEPA and States; managing public engagement and other critical information for those charged with this difficult permitting task.
KASI DUBBS, Trinity Consultants
STEPHEN BRUCKNER, Fraser Stryker
3. SO2 Regional NAAQS Update: Where are we in the process designation?
MIKE LIEBERT, Trinity Consultants

11:15 am  End of QuickTrack Three

12:00 pm  End of Conference

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *