Agenda

Day 1 Schedule
Wednesday, May 13

Staff Training/Update
(Two Tracks)

7:15 am  Registration & Continental Breakfast

Track One

8:00 am  New Staff Training/Refresher Course I
Best Resources for EHS Regulatory Information:
JOE TELL, Tellevate
Air Permitting Basics/Understanding Modeling and         Monitoring
TONY BARLAGE, Olsson Associates
JEFF BENNETT, Barr Engineering
Satellite Accumulation and Labeling Requirements          in Region 7
JOHN BAKER, iSi Environmental
Improving Facility Relationships with local, state               and federal agencies
KIMBERLY BAUMAN, Mississippi Lime Co.
TODD ELLIS, Nebraska DEQ
What Every New EHS Professional Needs to Know           about Inspections and Enforcement
JERRY BAUER, Burns & McDonnell
LISA FUNDERBURG, Energizer
Crash Course in Hazardouse Waste Management Characterization, Requirements, Compliance, and Exemptions
JOHN BAKER, iSi Environmental
How to Handle a Release of Spill: Communication, Required Reports, etc.
LOU JONES, Ingredion
GEORGE HESS, EPA Region 7

Track Two

8:00 am  Seasoned Staff Update
Best Compliance Tips for EHS Managers:
Air Source Permitting and How to Avoid a Permit
MARY HAUNER-DAVIS,  Burns & McDonnell
Water Compliance
ROB MORRISON, Barr Engineering
HazWaste Common Violations and Best Practices
ANDREA FARR, BASF
DON TOENSING, Region 7, U.S. EPA
Understanding Attorney-Client Privilege and Work Product Doctrine
ROGER WALKER, REGFORM/RAWalker Assoc.
Integrating GIS into Environmental Field Work
JUSTIN BROWN, GeoEngineers
Community Relations for Environmental Projects
GARY PENDERGRASS, GeoEngineers
ERIC WESLANDER, Lathrop & Gage

Risk Management Plans—Common Deficiencies; Key Considerations for Submission, Re-submittal or Correction
LAURA BREWER / AMY REED, Burns & McDonnell

10:45 am  End Staff Training/Update

Main Conference Day 1

Wednesday, May 13

11:10 am  Welcome
ELIZABETH DANFORTH, KCPL, Co-Chair, KC Chamber Environment, Energy & Sustainability     Initiative Committee

11:15 am  A Regional View of Environmental Compliance, Now and Into the Future
MARK HAGUE, Acting Regional Administrator, Region 7, U.S. EPA
AVI GARBOW, General Counsel, U.S. EPA

11:45 pm  Top 5 Regional Issues: A Moderated Conversation with Federal and State Regulators
Join us for a conversation on the most important environmental issues facing Midwest facilities and institutions: Speakers Determine the Topics but may include WOTUS, Clean Power Plan, Ozone, Water Resources, Pipeline Development, nutrient trading, budgets, nutrients, environmental justice, etc.
MARK HAGUE, Acting Regional Administrator, Region 7, U.S. EPA
LEANNE TIPPETT MOSBY, Director, DEQ, MDNR
JAY RINGENBERG, Dep. Director, NDEQ
WILLIAM EHM, Administrator, Iowa DNR
JOHN MITCHELL, Director Environment, KDHE
DAVID SHORR, Lathrop & Gage (Moderator)

1:00 pm  Next Generation Compliance
EPA will discuss its ongoing effort to reinvent compliance utilizing new technologies, data collection/analysis, smarter permits, advanced emissions testing and reporting, and greater transparency.
DAVID COZAD, EPA Region 7

1:30 pm  Networking Break

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Two Tracks)

Track One

2:00 pm  Air and Special Topics

ROBERT LAMBRECHTS, Lathrop & Gage (Moderator)

1.  Vapor Intrusion Update
SARAH TOEVS SULLIVAN, Stinson Leonard
LISA FUNDERBURG, Energizer
GINA PLANTZ, Haley & Aldrich

2. Speed Learning Topics

Boiler MACT Reconsiderations
            MELISSA ELLIS, Tellevate
MATS Rule Update
BRENT  ROSS, Associated Electric Coop.
Chemical Manufacturing Area Source Rule
MELISSA ELLIS, Tellevate

3. PM 2.5 Permitting Issues: New Standard, permitting, challenges, latest guidance, monitoring and modeling issues
KASI DUBBS, Trinity Consultants

4. Endangered Species Act and Nexus to EHA Management
JEFF KENNEDY, Martin Pringle
BRIAN ROH, Burns & McDonnell

5. Fracking: Lessons From Illinois? New York?
PHIL HARVEY, Conestoga-Rovers Assoc.

6. Crash Course in PSD Permitting: Key Concepts, Pitfalls, and Strategies
PIYUSH SRIVASTAV, NAQS

7. Coal Ash Rule:  Impact on Utilities and CCP
GARY PENDERGRASS, GeoEngineers

5:15 pm  Sponsors Reception

6:30 pm  End of Day 1

Track Two

2:00 pm Municipal/Higher Education
1. Integrated Resource Planning
City of Springfield Case Study
ERRIN KEMPER, Springfield

City of Lawrence Case Study
MIKE LAWLESS, Lawrence

2. Infrastructure Upkeep
3. Affordability
4. Storm Water Management
5. SPCC Plans
6. Demolition/Renovations
7. Operational Issues
8.Sustainability Issues
9. Determining HazWaste Fees
10. Property Ownership Issues: contiguous application of Sub K
11. “Green” Infrastructure
12. Greenhouse Gas Inventories
13. Pharmacy Issues Under RCRA
GLENN CURTIS, Region 7, U.S. EPA
PHIL WALSACK, MPUA,
TODD HOUTS, University of Missouri
MIKE RUSSELL, University of Kansas
JOHN MADRAS, Director, WPP, MDNR
MIKE LAWLESS, City of Lawrence
ERRIN KEMPER, City of Springfield
DUSTIN MILLER, Iowa League of Cities
WILLIAM DIESSLIN, Iowa State University

5:15 pm  Sponsors Reception

6:30 pm  End of Day 1

Main Conference Day 2

Thursday, May 14

7:00 am  Buffet Breakfast

BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Two Tracks)

Track One

7:45 am  Welcome

7:50 am  Innovative Management
1. Information Systems: What’s Available and Case Studies
EVAN FITZGERALD, Kestrel Management Services
2.Top Ten Tips to Implement an Effective Audit Program
SHAWN ZABLOCKI, Olsson Associates
3. EMS that’s Driven by Continuous Improvement and Compliance; What is the Role of                       Sustainability
JOSEPH TELL, Tellevate

9:30 am  Networking Break

Track Two

7:45 am  Welcome

7:50 am  Water /Waste Issues
1. Water Issues: Regional Roundtable
WOTUS, WQS, Ammonia and Nitrates, Trading Update, 316(b), Permit Shield, and other emerging issues
KAREN FLOURNOY, Region 7, U.S. EPA
MIKE TATE, KDHE
MARTY LINK, Nebraska DEQ
JOHN MADRAS, MDNR
ED GALBRAITH, Barr Engineering (Moderator)

2. Speed Learning  
Effluent Guidelines for Power Plants
JOHN DUNN,  Region 7, U.S. EPA
Industrial Stormwater: Avoiding Pitfalls
ROB MORRISON, Barr Engineering
Definition of Solid Waste: Implications
LIANE HETHERINGTON-WARD, SYA/Trinity Consultants
RCRA Facility Investigation Remedy Selection Track–A New Toolbox for Corrective Action
DON LININGER, EPA Region 7
IRIS Rule Database and Scope of Impact
DIANN MARQUEZ, Burns & McDonn  ell
TSCA Reform
JESSICA MERRIGAN, Lathrop & Gage

9:30 am  Networking Break

PLENARY SESSION

9:45 am  Air Issues:  Regional Roundtable
Ozone:  Consequences of non-attainment, PM2.5, SO2, transport, regional haze, and other issues
JOSH TAPP, Region 7, U.S. EPA
JAY RINGENBERG, Nebraska DEQ
KYRA MOORE, MDNR
AMANDA GRAOR, MARC
PAUL LING, KCPL
KASI DUBBS, Trinity Consultants
FLOYD GILZOW, MPUA (Moderator)

11:00 am  State and Regional Enforcement Priorities/Case Studies
This session will address the state and regional priorities, discuss enforcement trends, and also provide case studies of recent enforcement cases.
JACK MCMANUS, Chief Counsel, Agriculture and Environment Division, Missouri AGO
ED TORMEY, IDNR
ANNETTE KOVAR, NDEQ (Invited)
DAVID COZAD, Regional Counsel, EPA Region 7
TIM KECK, Dep. General Counsel, KDHE
PARTHY EVANS, Stinson Leonard (Moderator)

12:00 pm           End of Main Conference

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *